Lobelia niihauensis

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Lobelia

Species

niihauensis

Common Names

  • Niʻihau lobelia

Synonyms

  • Lobelia tortuosa
  • Neowimmeria intermedia
  • Neowimmeria meridiana
  • Neowimmeria niihauensis
  • Neowimmeria tortuosa

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

Federally Listed

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Partially Woody / Shrub-like

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Dwarf, Less than 2
  • Shrub, Small, 2 to 6

Mature Size, Width

At least 4 or more feet spread.

Life Span

No data available.

Landscape Uses

  • Container
  • Specimen Plant

Additional Landscape Use Information

As with all Lobelia spp. in the Hawaiian Islands, this species "dies" after flowering and producing seed.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Showy

Flower Colors

  • Pink
  • Purple

Blooming Period

  • Sporadic

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Medium

Leaf Colors

  • Dark Green
  • Medium Green

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Mealybugs and red spider mites. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Slugs and snails may also be pests, since these attack other members of this family (Campanulaceae). [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

leaf Growth Requirements

Water Requirements

  • Dry
  • Moist

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun

Additional Lighting Information

Full sun is preferable, though partial sun appears to be acceptable as well. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Tolerances

  • Wind
  • Heat

Soils

  • Cinder
  • Organic

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Niʻihau
  • Kauaʻi
  • Oʻahu

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • Less than 150, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 150 to 1000, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 1000 to 1999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 2000 to 2999, 0 to 50 (Dry)

Habitat

  • Terrestrial

Additional Habitat Information

This endangered lowland species is naturally found from 125 to well over 2300 feet in elevation in exposed mesic to dry cliffs in Niʻihau, Kauaʻi, and northern Waiʻanae Mountains, Oʻahu.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

The fifteen endemic species of Lobelia are members of the Bellflower family (Campanulaceae). Lobelia is a genus of over 350 species form warm temperate to tropical regions of the world.

Other kin include many endemic species in Brighamia, Clermontia, Cyanea, Delissea, and Trematolobelia. Amazingly, all but Lobelia are endemic genera!

Etymology

The generic epithet Lobelia is named in behalf of the Flemish botanist Mathais de L'Obel (1538-1616).

The specific epithet niihauensis is named for the island of Niʻihau, where it was first collected, and only from the type in 1912.

Background Information

This species is woody, which is unusual for the genus Lobelia, since most are herbaceous. [1]

Additional References

[1] National Tropical Botanical Gardens http://www.ntbg.org [Accessed 9/11/13]

 

PHOTOS FOR THIS SPECIES CAN BE SEEN AT THE LINK (Copy & Paste to your browser):

https://www.flickr.com/search/?user_id=50823119%40N08&sort=date-taken-desc&view_all=1&text=Lobelia%20niihauensis

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List

This record is as complete as we can generate for this plant profile at this point. Please email nativeplantshawaii@gmail.com if you wish to contribute to the data. Please include sources and references for all data submitted